In the Matter of Copeland
[…] 5A Del.C. § 9-301(1)(b) states in pertinent part "[A]n unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of . . . a person who becomes a lien creditor without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected."

A prerequisite to a security interest is a security agreement. Under 5A Del.C. § 9-105(1)(h) "'Security agreement' means an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest." 5A Del.C. § 1-201(37) defines "'security interest' [as meaning] an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." Under 5A Del.C. § 1-201(3) an "'Agreement' means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this title."