In the Matter of Conklin v. Core-Mark, W.C. No
[…] The claimant additionally argues that the ALJ has wide discretion under § 8-42-102(3) C.R.S. in calculating the claimant's AWW, and the ALJ erred in failing to exercise that discretion. We also are not persuaded to interfere with the ALJ's order on this ground.

The ALJ rejected the claimant's reliance upon the discretionary computation provision found in § 8-42-102(3) C.R.S. The ALJ identified the issue as, not one of computation, but rather of what is includable as wages for the claimant under the applicable definitions found in § 8-40-201(19), C.R.S. The ALJ noted that "wages" as defined in § 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S., "shall be construed to mean the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury, either express or implied." The ALJ also noted that under § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. the term "wages" includes the following: