In the Matter of Beyersdorfer, 58816
[…] The court made its finding concerning venue relative to April 5, 2000, the date the first application was filed, since "venue is determined as the case stands when brought , not when a motion challenging venue is decided." State ex rel. DePaul Health Ctr. v. Mummert , 870 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Mo. banc 1994).

As noted, supra, in proceedings to appoint a guardian or conservator under the probate code, venue is determined pursuant to § 475.035, which provides, in pertinent part:

1. The venue for the appointment of a guardian or conservator shall be:

(1) In the county in this state where the minor or alleged incapacitated or disabled person is domiciled; or

(2) If the minor or alleged incapacitated or disabled person has no domicile in this state, then in the county in which the minor or alleged incapacitated or disabled person actually resides, or if he or she does not reside in any county, then in any county wherein there is any property of the minor or alleged incapacitated or disabled person; or

(3) In the county, or on any federal reservation within the county, wherein the minor or alleged incapacitated or disabled person or his or her property is found; or

(4) In a county of this state which is within a judicial circuit which has prior and continuing jurisdiction over the minor pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 211.031, RSMo.