In the Matter of Beyersdorfer, 58816
[…] Id .

As noted in the facts, supra, the respondent filed a petition for appointment as Catherine's guardian and conservator, pursuant to § 475.060, in the Probate Division of the Circuit Court of Clay County on April 5, 2000, while the appellant filed his petition in Ray County on April 19, 2000, such that there were two guardianship and conservatorship proceedings concerning Catherine pending in more than one county. In this situation, § 475.035, governing venue for the appointment of a guardian or conservator, provides that such proceedings "shall be stayed except in the county where first commenced until final determination of venue in the county where first commenced. The proceeding is deemed commenced by the filing of a petition[.]" § 475.035.3. Thus, alleging that venue was proper in Ray County, but not in Clay County, the appellant filed a motion, purportedly pursuant to "Supreme Court Rule 51," in the probate court of Clay County to transfer the case to Ray County.