In the Interest of Travis R.
[…] At oral argument on May 28, 2002, counsel for mother also alleged that DCF had threatened to remove the mother's newborn from her care if she did not consent.

Petitioner argues that mother voluntarily consented to termination and was thoroughly canvassed. Petitioner moves to dismiss the motion to reopen asserting that because the motion was filed outside of the four month time period established in C.G.S. § 52-212a, the court lacks personal jurisdiction to consider the claim that the consent was not voluntarily entered.

General Statutes § 45a-719 specifically governs opening of termination of parental rights judgments. The statute provides:

The court may grant a motion to open or set aside a judgment terminating parental rights pursuant to section 52-212 or 52-212a or pursuant to common law or may grant a petition for a new trial on the issue of termination of parental rights, provided the court shall consider the best interest of the child, except that no such motion or petition may be granted if a final decree of adoption has been issued prior to the filing of any such motion or petition.

The statute thus provides three ways in which a TPR judgment may be opened: (1) a motion to open pursuant to 52-212 or 52-212a; (2) a common law motion to open; and (3) a petition for a new trial.

Section 52-212a provides

Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The continuing jurisdiction conferred on the court in preadoptive proceedings pursuant to subsection (o) of section 17a-112 does not confer continuing jurisdiction on the court for purposes of reopening a judgment terminating parental rights.

See In re Baby Girl B., 224 Conn. 263, 290-91 (1992). Clearly, the motion was filed outside the four month time period, so this avenue for opening the judgment is not available to respondent mother. Further, the motion is neither in substance nor in form a petition for a new trial. The respondent's motion, therefore, survives, if at all, as a common law motion to open.

A motion to open even a stipulated judgment may be granted after four months if it was obtained by fraud, duress, accident or mistake. Solomon v. Kaeiser, 22 Conn. App. 424, 427, 577 A.2d 1103 (1990).