In the Interest of R.D.C., 93-1865
[…] Ch. Code art. 877(D) to extend the period. The adjudication hearing was ultimately not set until March 23, 1993. Thus, the hearing did not commence timely, and dismissal of the petition is mandated under La. Ch. Code art. 877(C).

The hearing, originally set for June 30, 1992, was continued by the court until August 4, 1992, a date outside of the ninety day period. However, since the court, the child and the state agreed to this August 4, 1992 date, we will treat it as an extension for good cause by the court.

Interestingly, La. Ch. Code art. 877's predecessor article, art. 67 of the Code of Juvenile Procedure, provided that "[i]f the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and may dismiss the petition." (emphasis added). That article was interpreted as giving the court discretion not to dismiss the petition where the hearing was not held timely. State in Interest of McManus, 559 So.2d 10 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1990). La. Ch.