In the Interest of R.D.C., 93-1865
[…] See State v. Foster, 510 So.2d 717 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1987), vacated in part, 519 So.2d 138 (La. 1988).

Upon the child's application, we granted certiorari to consider the correctness of the juvenile court's decision.

626 So.2d 1181 (La. 1993).

The sole issue before us is whether the juvenile court erred denying the child's motion to dismiss the petition on the ground that the adjudication hearing was not commenced timely pursuant to La. Ch. Code art. 877.

La. Ch. Code art. 877 provides:

Art. 877. Adjudication hearing; time limitations

A. If the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.

B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.

C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.

D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.

In the instant case, the child was not continued in custody, so the hearing should have commenced within ninety days of April 29, 1992, the date he appeared to answer the petition. Applying the formula for computation of time set forth in La. Ch.