In the Interest of Mason S., 99-0641
[…] The crime of armed robbery includes the element of intent to steal. See Wis J I — Criminal 1480. The crime of false imprisonment includes the element of knowledge by the defendant that the confinement or restraint of the victim was without lawful authority. See Wis J I — Criminal 1275. Mason defended the charges in this case on the grounds of mistake. Specifically, he claimed that he honestly believed that Gfesser and McDonald had stolen his money and therefore he did not intentionally steal $50 from Gfesser and that he did not unlawfully restrain Gfesser and McDonald.

Section 939.43(1), Stats., recognizes the defense of mistake. It states, "An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime." The court in Bougneit , quoting directly from the Legislative Council Reports relating to the enactment of this statute, stated that "if the mistake is real and it negatives a state of mind essential to the crime, the actor is entitled to the defense even though the mistake is unreasonable."