In the Interest of Lindajean K.S., 97-1850
[…] On February 5, the circuit court found that it was contrary to Lindajean's welfare to be returned to the parental home at that time and ordered continued placement in foster care. That same day, the court appointed Attorney David Hellman as Lindajean's guardian ad litem.

On February 7, the Monroe County Department of Human Services ("department") filed a CHIPS (child in need of protection or services) petition, alleging that Lindajean was in need of protection or services under § 48.13(10), STATS. Under this section, the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services and "[w]hose parent . . . neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child."

The petition also alleged that Lindajean was in need of protection or services under § 48.13(10m), STATS. This allegation was dismissed from the petition.