In the Interest of Lindajean K.S., 97-1850
[…] Maureen continued her conversation with Backhaus and did not pursue Lindajean. Backhaus told Maureen that Lindajean just ran out of the trailer, but Maureen did nothing. Eventually Backhaus ran out of the trailer, caught Lindajean near the road, and brought her back. Maureen continued with their conversation as if nothing had happened, responding that Lindajean "does it all the time."

To prove that Lindajean was a child in need of protection or services under § 48.13(10), STATS., the department needed to establish that Maureen "neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child." The jury could have believed that the events described by Odiet and Backhaus were accidental, isolated events that would not seriously endanger Lindajean's physical health.