In the Interest of Lindajean K.S., 97-1850
[…] This presents a question of law that we review de novo. See Steinberg v. Jensen , 194 Wis.2d 439, 458, 534 N.W.2d 361, 368 (1995). "Evidentiary privileges interfere with the trial court's search for the truth and must be strictly construed." State v. Locke , 177 Wis.2d 590, 602, 502 N.W.2d 891, 896 (Ct.App. 1993).

The trial court ruled that the physician-patient privilege was not available under § 905.04(4)(e), STATS., because the issue in this case is neglect. We do not believe that this section creates a blanket exception to the privilege in cases where neglect is an issue. Section 905.04(4)(3) states that "[t]here is no privilege in situations where the examination of [a] . . . neglected child creates a reasonable ground for an opinion of the physician . . . that the . . . neglect was other than accidentally caused or inflicted by another." Therefore, in order for the exception to apply, the physician must have formed the opinion that the neglect of the child was other than accidentally caused or inflicted by another.