In the Interest of Jonathan M.
[…] See Public Act 88-332, § 3 (1988), codified in General Statutes § 52-466 (f). Accordingly, if the fundamental change in the habeas writ proposed by the petitioner is to take place, this change should also come from the General Assembly, not this court. See Lehman v. Lycoming County Children's Services, 648 F.2d 135, 156 (3 d Cir. 1981) (Seitz, C.J., concurring), aff'd, 458 U.S. 502 (1982) ("such a major departure from traditional uses of federal habeas corpus . . . [should] await a congressional directive on the matter.").

Section 52-466 (f) provides: "A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make application for a writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or recently in his care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one hundred and eighty days in the case of any other child."

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the motion to dismiss is granted.

It is so ordered.

Carl J. Schuman Judge, Superior Court


Summaries of

In the Interest of Jonathan M.

Connecticut Superior Court for Juvenile Matters Child Protection Session Judicial District of Middletown