In the Interest of Jonathan M.
[…] Giles, 2 Root (Conn.) 461 (1796)). The theory has been that the absence of the child from legal custody is equivalent to his illegal restraint. See 39 C.J.S. Habeas § 124(a), p. 912-13 (1976). The "jurisdiction exercised by the court rests on its inherent equitable powers and exerts the force of the state, as parens patria[e], for the protection of its infant ward." Weidenbacher v. Duclos, supra, 67 (Internal quotation marks omitted). of common law origins, the habeas writ in child custody cases now has recognition in our statutes and rules. See General Statutes § 46b-1; Practice Book §§ § 25-40 et seq.; Lehman v. Lycoming County Children's Services, 458 U.S. 502, 514 (1982); Weidenbacher v. Duclos, supra, 65.

General Statutes § 46b-1, which defines "family relations matters, provides that "[m]atters within the jurisdiction of the superior court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving . . . (8) habeas corpus and other proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children. . . ." See also note 9 supra. Practice Book § 25-40 is entitled "Habeas Corpus in Family; the Petition." Sections 25-41 to 25-47 set out the applicable procedures.

Our Supreme Court has characterized the issue of who may petition for a child custody habeas writ as one of standing.