In the Interest of James F.R., 98-0103
[…] The provisions severed by the supreme court were §§ 938.538(3)(a)1, Stats., 1995-96, 938.538(3)(a)1m, Stats., 1995-96, and 938.357(4)(d), Stats., 1997-98. The supreme court concluded that §§ 938.538(3)(a)1, Stats., 1995-96, 938.538(3)(a)lm, Stats., 1995-96, and 938.357(4)(d), Stats., were criminal in nature because they subjected a juvenile who had been adjudicated delinquent to placement in an adult prison. See State v. Hezzie R. , 219 Wis.2d 849, 887-88, 580 N.W.2d 660, 674 (1998). Those provisions violated a juvenile's rights to a trial by jury and were found unconstitutional. See id.
Section 938.538(3)(a)1, Stats., 1995-96, provided:

(3) Component phases. (a) The department shall provide each participant with one or more of the following sanctions:

1. Subject to subd. 1m., placement in a Type 1 secured correctional facility, a secured child caring institution or, if the participant is 17 years of age or over, a Type 1 prison, as defined in § 301.01 (5), for a period of not more than 3 years.

Section 938.538(3)(a)1m, Stats., 1995-96, provided:
1m. If the participant has been adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be a Class A felony if committed by an adult, placement in a Type 1 secured correctional facility, a secured child caring institution or, if the participant is 17 years of age or over, a Type 1 prison, as defined in § 301.01 (5), until the participant reaches 25 years of age, unless the participant is released sooner, subject to a mandatory minimum period of confinement of not less than one year.

Section 938.357(4)(d), Stats., provided:
(d) The department may transfer a juvenile who is placed in a Type 1 secured correctional facility to the Racine youthful offender correctional facility named in § 302.01 if the juvenile is 15 years of age or over and the office of juvenile offender review in the department has determined that the conduct of the juvenile in the Type 1 secured correctional facility presents a serious problem to the juvenile or others. The factors that the office of juvenile offender review may consider in making that determination shall include, but are not limited to, whether and to what extent the juvenile's conduct in the Type 1 secured correctional facility is violent and disruptive, and the security needs of the Type 1 secured correctional facility and whether and to what