In the Interest of Eduardo R., 00-0910
[…] If you are not so satisfied, you must find the defendant not guilty.

(Footnotes omitted.)

¶ 20. Finally, E.R. argues that because "the state was unable to disprove or rebut the involuntary act evidence presented by the defense," the trial court could not find him guilty of second-degree reckless homicide beyond a reasonable doubt and, therefore, the court must have erroneously "applied a lower standard of proof when deciding his guilt." This court rejects all three of E.R.'s arguments.

¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 940.06 (1) provides: "Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human being is guilty of a Class C felony." See also Wis JI-Criminal 1060. "`Criminal recklessness' means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 939.24 (1).