In the Interest of A.S., 99-2317
[…] Teske v. State , 256 Wis. 440, 444, 41 N.W.2d 642, 644 (1950) (quoted source omitted) (emphasis in the original). The opinion in Teske also explains that the disorderly conduct statute is written in the disjunctive and applies to offensive language or to acts or to both. See id.

¶ 9. A.S. also argues that even if speech alone may constitute disorderly conduct, his threats were insufficient because they did not unreasonably offend the community's sense of decency and they were not of a type to provoke a reaction. Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 provides, "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." It establishes two elements of disorderly conduct: (1) engaging in the wrongful conduct specifically set forth in § 947.01 or "otherwise disorderly conduct"; and (2) undertaking the conduct in circumstances which tend to cause or provoke a disturbance.