In re Estate of Ward
[…] Delivery of a deed has two elements: (1) the grantor must place the deed within the control of the grantee (2) with the intention that the instrument becomes operative as a conveyance. Noell, 233 S.W.3d at 415. The question of delivery of the deed is controlled by the intent of the grantor, and it is determined by examining all the facts and circumstances preceding, attending, and following the execution of the instrument. Id. Recording a deed is not necessary to pass title; an unrecorded deed is binding on the parties to the conveyance. Id. at 416-17 (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(b) (West 2004) ("The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.")).

C. Discussion

In the present case, only three people knew the contents of the purported deed — Dwana, Doris, and Bobby. Dwana testified that Doris handwrote the deed and placed it on the kitchen table before she and Bobby went on vacation to Europe.