In re Zyk
[…] The Hellers' claim can not be disallowed as a secured claim only on the basis of the property having been exempted under § 522 pursuant to an invocation of D.C. Code § 15-501(a)(14).

IV

The Hellers recognize that the debtor could attempt to avoid their judgment lien by invoking 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1)(A), and raise arguments as to why the exemption of the property would not be effective against their judgment lien. Although the debtor has not sought to avoid the lien, I will offer my preliminary views as to the Hellers' arguments.

A.

The Hellers recognize that by reason of D.C. Code § 15-501(a), the debtor's exempted equity "is free and exempt from distraint, attachment, levy, or seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia." However, the Hellers note that under D.C. Code § 15-102(b), "liens created as provided by this section [i.e., judgment liens] continue as long as the judgment, decree, or recognizance is in force or until it is satisfied or discharged." They argue that if the District of Columbia intended that D.C. Code § 15-102(b) not apply to judicial liens on personal residences claimed to be exempt under D.C. Code § 15-501(a)(14), it would have provided for an express exception in that regard in § 15-102(b).