In re Zyk
[…] There is no motion or application pending for such an action. The cited statute would prohibit the granting of such a motion or application, had one been filed.
Finally, they add "that a principal residence can change from time to time, further underscoring the reasonableness and validity of the position advanced by Creditor [sic] in opposition to Debtor's motion."

B.

The Hellers' arguments are creative ones, but they must be rejected. First, the argument regarding D.C. Code § 15-102(b) as creating an exception to § 15-501(a)(14) is unpersuasive. Section 15-102(b) does not purport to alter the debtor's right to exempt from property of the estate property subject to a judicial lien. Once property is claimed exempt under § 15-501(a), that provision generally makes such property "free and exempt from distraint, attachment, levy, or seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia." An express exception to that general rule is the provision in § 15- 501(a)(14) that any "deed of trust, mortgage, mechanic's lien, or tax lien" against real property exempted under § 15-501(a)(14) remains unimpaired by that exemption. Significantly, § 15-501(a)(14) does extend that exception to judicial liens. It was not necessary for § 15-501(a)(14) to state the obvious, namely, that as to property exempted under that provision, judicial liens are impaired by reason of § 15-501(a)'s protection making exempt property generally "free and exempt from distraint, attachment, levy, or seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia." As the specific provision addressing the effect of an exemption of real property that is a residence of the debtor, § 15-501(a)(14) controls, and § 15-102(b) does not alter § 15-501(a)(14).

C.