In re Zyk
[…] The right to avoid the judicial lien under § 522(f)(1)(A) would be unaffected by what might happen outside of a bankruptcy case as to property exempted under § 15-501(a)(14) when the debtor sells, transfers or refinances the property, or dies. If § 522(f)(1)(A) is demonstrated to apply, the judicial lien is avoided as a matter of federal law. When that occurs, § 522(f)(1)(A) trumps the provision in D.C. Code § 15-102(b) that the judgment lien "continue[s] as long as the judgment, decree, or recognizance is in force or until it is satisfied or discharged." This is because "[w]hile § 522(c) allows states to define their own exemptions under § 522(b), the Bankruptcy Code is not required to take those exemptions with all of the built-in limitations provided by the state exemption."