In re Zyk
[…] In re Cunningham, 513 F.3d 318, 323 fn.10 (1st Cir. 2008) (citing Owen v. Owen, 500 U.S. 305, 313-314 (1991)). Once the lien is avoided, 11 U.S.C. § 522(c) would require that the debt secured by the avoided judgment lien is no longer enforceable against the exempted property.

D.

The Hellers' third argument appears to be that the assertion of their judgment lien as a claim in the bankruptcy case is not the same as subjecting the property, within the meaning of D.C. Code § 15-501(a), to "distraint, attachment, levy, or seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia," and thus the exemption of the property does not protect the exempt property from their asserting their judicial lien as a secured claim in the case.