In re Zyk
[…] The exemptibility of property from the estate is unaltered by any failure of the applicable state exemption statute to mention exempting the property from claims in the bankruptcy estate. As in the case of exemptions claimed under § 522(d), which fails to make any mention of exempting the property from claims in the bankruptcy case, it is § 522(c), not the particular exemption provision invoked, that controls whether the exempted property remains subject to liability for a particular debt. It is therefore irrelevant that D.C. Code § 15-501(a) mentions only exempting exempt property from "distraint, attachment, levy, or seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia" and does not address the federal question of whether a debt may be collected from the exempt property in the bankruptcy case.