In re Znider
[…] Thus, so long as the elements of IRC §§ 6323(b)(1) and (b)(2) are satisfied, the clear intention of Congress is to give the Debtors the power to avoid federal tax liens under Code § 545(2).

B. Whether the Debtors may, under Code § 545(2) and IRC §§ 6323(b)(1) and (b)(2), avoid the federal tax liens?

When a federal tax is assessed, a lien arises on virtually all the taxpayers' property. 26 U.S.C. § 6321, 6322 (1988). The lien imposed by IRC § 6321 is not valid against any subsequent "purchaser" until a NFTL has been filed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f) (1988). 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) (1988 Supp. II 1990). Under the IRC a "purchaser" is defined as "a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6) (1988). Thus, a bona fide purchaser for value of a taxpayer's property will take that property free and clear of the tax lien if no NFTL has been filed in accordance with IRC § 6323(f). See e.g., Newnham v. United States, 813 F.2d 1384 (9th Cir. 1987).