In re Znider
[…] Sept. 28, 1978). This statement was used as support to reject a proposed Code § 545(b) Senate amendment as "unnecessary" on the ground that the present state of the law allowed a trustee to avoid liens on the properties enumerated in IRC § 6323. Id. The House thought that the Senate amendment "unnecessarily" granted this power since the power already existed. The proposed Senate amendment, however, would have actually limited the powers of the trustee to claim this exemption, and was therefore in conflict with the above language. Id.

The legislative history of proposed Code § 545(b) provides: "Subsection (b) limits the trustee's power to avoid tax liens under federal, state, or local law. For example, under section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code [sic] Once public notice of a tax lien has been filed, the government is generally entitled to priority over subsequent lienholders. However, certain purchasers who acquire an interest in certain specific kinds of personal property will take free of an existing filed tax lien attaching to such property. Among the specific kinds of personal property which a purchaser can acquire free of an existing tax lien (unless the buyer knows of the existence of the lien) are stocks and securities, motor vehicles, inventory, and certain household goods. Under the present Bankruptcy Act (section 67(c)(1)), the trustee may be viewed as a bona fide purchaser, so that he can take over any such designated items free of tax liens even if the tax authority has perfected its lien. However, the reasons for enabling a bona fide purchaser to take these kinds of assets free of an unfiled tax lien, that is, to encourage free movement of these assets in general commerce, do not apply to a trustee in a title 11 case, who is not in the same position as an ordinary bona fide purchaser as to such property. The bill accordingly adds a new subsection (b) to section 545 providing, in effect, that a trustee in bankruptcy does not have the right under this section to take otherwise specialty treated items of personal property free of a tax lien filed before the filing of the petition." S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 85-86 (1978), U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News 5787, 5871-5872 (1978).