In re ZLGH Development, Inc.
[…] Second, the Trustee argues that PMJ has failed to comply with RSA 447. Third, the Trustee contends that PMJ's claim is subject to equitable subordination due to PMJ's inequitable conduct.

A. Compliance with RSA 447

RSA 447:2 provides that a contractor shall have a lien for any labor performed or any material furnished with respect to the construction of a house or building. The statute further provides that the contractor shall have a lien on any material furnished, the structure constructed, and the land on which the structure stands. See RSA 447:2. RSA 447:10 specifically provides that "[a]ny such lien may be secured by attachment of the property upon which it exists at any time while the lien continues, the writ and return thereon distinctly expressing that purpose." RSA 447:11 provides that "[s]uch attachment shall have precedence over all lien claims for labor, materials or other things done or furnished after the attachment was made, except the same were done or furnished in the performance of a contract existing when the attachment was made, or were