In re Zimmerman
[…] There was little or no confusion as to how projected disposable income was to be determined, since "projected disposable income" and "disposable income" were generally the same. A debtor's expenses, generally as set forth in Schedule J and subject only to a determination that they were reasonably necessary for the maintenance or support of the debtor or debtor's dependents, were subtracted from debtor's actual income, generally determined from figures set forth in Schedule I.

BAPCPA, however, amended § 1325(b) in a number of significant respects. That section now provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b)(1) If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan —

. . . .

(B) the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan.

(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "disposable income" means current monthly income received by the debtor (other than child support payments, foster care payments, or disability payments for a dependent child made in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law to the extent reasonably necessary to be expended for such child) less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended —

(A)(i) for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1) and (2). In addition, if a debtor's income is above the median family income in his state for a family his size, § 1325(b)(3) directs that "[a]mounts reasonably necessary to be expended under paragraph (2) shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 707(b)(2)." These amendments have generated a great deal of confusion as well as a number of conflicting judicial opinions with respect to both the income and the expense components of determining "projected disposable income."