In re Zillow Grp., Inc. Sec. Litig.
[…] "Courts commonly find a violation of § 2607(a) when (1) a payment or thing of value was exchanged, (2) pursuant to an agreement to refer settlement business, and (3) there was an actual referral." Edwards v. First Am. Corp., 798 F.3d 1172, 1178 (9th Cir. 2015). "Thing of value" includes "any payment" or "consideration." 12 U.S.C. § 2602(2). "An agreement or understanding for the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice, pattern or course of conduct." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(e). A referral includes "any oral or written action directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service" such as a mortgage lender. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(f)(1).

Notwithstanding the law's prohibition on paying for referrals, RESPA's Section 8(c) contains a safe harbor provision that permits "[a] payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed." 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(g)(iv).