In re Zetia (Ezetimibe) Antitrust Litig.
[…] Id. (quoting R&R at 91). The Magistrate Judge's reasoning, quoted above, is premised on the fact that the EPPs "do not actually make purchases—rather, they reimburse their members or pharmacies for the costs of Zetia or ezetimibe purchases when their members fill prescriptions." R&R at 90-91 (emphasis added).

The Merck Defendants overlook the plain language of Virginia's consumer protection statute, which does not require that the EPPs themselves purchased Zetia or ezetimibe. Cf. Me. Stat. tit. 5, § 213 (providing a remedy only to "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes"); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.025 (providing a remedy only to "[a]ny person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes"); 6 R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-5.2 (providing a remedy only to "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes").