In re Zetia (Ezetimibe) Antitrust Litig.
[…] See, e.g., 21 C.F.R §§ 1.101, 60.20, 316.28. At least two of these provisions also distinguish the "trade name" of a product from its "generic name." See, e.g., id. §§ 60.20, 316.28. Section 1.101 requires "[t]he product's trade name" be identified in the notifications required "for drugs, biological products, and devices exported under section 802 of the act." Id. § 1.101 (d) (1) (i). Under § 60.20, the FDA will include "[t]he trade name and generic name (if applicable) of the product" in the "regulatory review period determination" notice published in the Federal Register. Id. § 60.20 (c) (2). Pursuant to § 316.28, the FDA will include "[t]he generic name and trade name, if any, or if neither is available, the chemical name or a meaningful descriptive name of the drug" in a "publicly available cumulative posting of all drugs designated as orphan drugs." Id. § 316.28(b).

Publications from the FDA and Merck further support the Plaintiffs' reading of the term "trade name" to refer to a pharmaceutical product, not a pharmaceutical company.