In re Zetia (Ezetimibe) Antitrust Litig.
[…] Moreover, to the extent that the Merck Defendants argue that the Utah Antitrust Act requires that a named EPP or class representative is a Utah citizen or resident, the court agrees with the EPPs that there is no such requirement in the text of the statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-3109 (1) (a) ("A person who is a citizen of this state or a resident of this state and who is injured or is threatened with injury in his business or property by a violation of the Utah Antitrust Act may bring an action for injunctive relief and damages, regardless of whether the person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant."); see also EPPs' Opp. at 12. Thus, a class representative that is not a Utah citizen or resident may bring claims on behalf of absent class members who are citizens or residents of Utah. See, e.g., In re Generic Pharm.