In re Zebranek Doughten
[…] There is no specific provision of Florida Business Corporation Act which specifically address the power to file voluntary petition in bankruptcy, however, other provisions of the Act require specific resolution of the board of directors before taking action consistent with filing a petition in bankruptcy. In re American Intern. Industries, Inc., 10 B.R. 695, 696 (Bankr.S.D.Fla. 1981). Florida Statute § 607 et seq. applies to Florida professional corporations pursuant to Florida Statute § 621.13. Section 607.1202 provides in relevant part:

(1) A corporation may sell . . . or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property, otherwise than in the usual and regular course of business, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the corporation's board of directors, if the board of directors proposes and its shareholders of record approve the proposed transaction.

(2) For a transaction to be authorized:

(a) The board of directors must recommend the proposed transaction to the shareholders of record . . . and communicates the basis for its determination to the shareholders of record with the submission of the proposed transaction as provided in subsection (5).

(5) . . . the transaction to be authorized shall be approved by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast on the transaction.

Section 607.1202 applies to a voluntary petition under Chapter VII of the Bankruptcy Code, since the filing of a petition pursuant to Chapter VII results in a transfer of a corporate debtor's assets to a trustee in bankruptcy. Id. at 697. Authority to file a voluntary bankruptcy petition on behalf of a corporation requires approval of the corporation's board of directors. In re Park Towers Corp., 387 F.2d 948 (2nd Cir. 1967); Matter of Brandon Farmer's Market, Inc., 34 B.R. 148 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1983); Matter of Great Northwest development Co., 28 B.R. 141 (Bankr.E.D.Mich. 1983); In re Autumn Press, Inc., 20 B.R. 60 (Bankr.D.Mass. 1982); In re American Intern.