In re Z.B.
[…] The court adequately considered and weighed the factors in § 5-525(f)(1). Accordingly, the court acted in the children's best interests and did not err or abuse its discretion in awarding custody and guardianship of the children to the aunt and uncle. We affirm that portion of the court's order.

B. The Court Erred By Not Ordering Supervised Visitation Pursuant to Family Law § 9-101 and By Delegating Its Judicial Authority to the Aunt and Uncle.

Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article provides:

(a)In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b)Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

This statute instructs Maryland judges on when they may appropriately order visitation. In re G.T., 250 Md.App. 679, 693 (2021).