In re Z.B.
[…] Id. at 449-50.

Similarly, in In re Mark M., 365 Md. 687 (2001), a juvenile court declared in a CINA proceeding that "[v]isitation will not occur until [the child's] therapist recommends it." Id. at 703. The Court of Appeals reaffirmed that where prior abuse or neglect is evidenced, § 9-101(b) requires the court to find whether "there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party" before granting visitation and that "[t]he court cannot delegate this determination to a non-judicial agency or an independent party." Id. at 708. The Court thus held that the juvenile court improperly delegated its statutory obligation. Id.