In re Z.B.
[…] The Department contends that the record, as well as Mother's failure to demonstrate her progress to long-term mental stability, evidences her current inability to maintain the stability required to care for four young children.

The Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article sets forth the procedures governing the designation of a child as CINA. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 3-801-3-837.1. The Family Law Article contains "provisions concerning out-of-home placement and foster care." In re Ashley S., 431 Md. at 685; see Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 5-524-5-534. The purpose of CINA proceedings is "[t]o provide for the care, protection, safety, and mental and physical development of [the] child." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-802(a)(1). CINA proceedings were created "[t]o conserve and strengthen the child's family ties and to separate a child from the child's parents only when necessary for the child's welfare." Id. § 3-802(a)(3).

Once a child is found CINA and is committed to the Department for out-of-home placement, the court must "hold a permanency planning hearing" within 11 months "to determine the permanency plan for a child." Id. § 3-823(b)(1).