In re Zaraienh
[…] Zaraienh supports this argument with an affidavit stating that "[b]ased on what I was told by the Court staff, I determined that Judge Luis Singleterry was not physically present in Hidalgo County, Texas, during the week of May 30, 2016, and that he was out of the State of Texas that entire week." Here, the order granting the new trial was signed on May 31, 2016. For the purposes of our analysis, we assume, without deciding, that Zaraeihn has established that the trial judge was not in the county seat when the judge signed the new trial order.

Under article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, a district court "shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.094(e) ("A judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the judicial proceedings except the trial on the merits in a different county.").