In re Zaraienh
[…] Here, the order granting the new trial was signed on May 31, 2016. For the purposes of our analysis, we assume, without deciding, that Zaraeihn has established that the trial judge was not in the county seat when the judge signed the new trial order.

Under article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, a district court "shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.094(e) ("A judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the judicial proceedings except the trial on the merits in a different county."). The constitutional "county seat" requirement has been held to be jurisdictional, so that if a district court sits outside its jurisdictional geographic area, its proceedings are fundamentally defective and any order based on those proceedings is void. Acevedo v.