In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Products Liability Litigation
[…] The Plaintiffs also allege that the Manufacturer Defendants knew or should have known decades ago that ingesting ranitidine exposed consumers to excessive and unsafe levels of NDMA. Id. ¶ 2. They “knew that ranitidine had an inherent risk of degrading into NDMA because it has both a nitroso (N) and dimethylamine (DMA), which are all the ingredients needed to form NDMA.” Id. ¶ 1989. Federal law requires drug manufacturers to conduct stability testing on their products to assess drug stability and to determine appropriate storage conditions and expiration dates. Id. ¶¶ 413-16; see 21 C.F.R. § 211.166(a) (“There shall be a written testing program designed to assess the stability characteristics of drug products. The results of such stability testing shall be used in determining appropriate storage conditions and expiration dates.”). “Simple, widely available and cost-effective tests” would have revealed degradation and NDMA accumulation in ranitidine products.