In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] See id.

The Sixth Circuit predicted that the Connecticut Supreme Court would hold that Connecticut law does not support imposing liability on a brand-name defendant for a generic manufacturer's product. See In re Darvocet , 756 F.3d at 942. The court found that the plaintiffs’ negligence-based claims were encompassed by the Connecticut Products Liability Act, making them products liability claims. Id. see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–572m(b) (defining a "product liability claim" as "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product"). The court also noted that a requirement of a product liability action under Connecticut law is product identification. In re Darvocet , 756 F.3d at 942. Thus, the court held that the plaintiffs’ claims failed for lack of product identification. Id.