In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] See In re Darvocet , 756 F.3d at 949–950 ; Perdue v. Wyeth Pharm., Inc. , 209 F. Supp. 3d 847, 854 (E.D.N.C. 2016) ; Couick v. Wyeth, Inc. , 691 F. Supp. 2d 643, 646 (W.D.N.C. 2010) ; Stoddard v. Wyeth, Inc. , 630 F. Supp. 2d 631, 634 (E.D.N.C. 2009). In Couick v. Wyeth, Inc. , the Western District of North Carolina held that, although the plaintiff's claims were "masked in various legal theories," they were "premised on a single claim of product liability" and clearly fell within North Carolina's definition of a "product liability action." 691 F. Supp. 2d at 645 ; see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 99B-1 (2020) (defining a "product liability action" to include "any action brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from... any product"). The court also noted that North Carolina products liability law requires product identification.