In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] See id.

The federal District of Oregon predicted that the Oregon Supreme Court would hold that Oregon law does not support imposing liability on a brand-name defendant for a generic manufacturer's product. See Phelps v. Wyeth, Inc. , 857 F. Supp. 2d 1114, 1120 (D. Or. 2012). The court held that Oregon's products liability statute "includes all theories a plaintiff may bring in an action based on a product defect." Id . at 1121 ; see Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30.900 (2020) (defining "product liability civil action" as "a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller, or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage arising out of ... any defect, failure to warn, or failure to properly instruct in the use of a product"). The court also noted that, "[u]nder Oregon's product liability law, the name-brand defendants cannot be found liable for plaintiffs’ injuries because plaintiffs cannot show that their injuries resulted from the use of the name-brand manufacturers’ product."