In re Zakai F.
[…] I acknowledge that there are cases that the majority points to in which some other states have applied the clear and convincing standard. See part II C of the majority opinion. Given that our legislature has expressed its intention that the best interests of the child be paramount; see General Statutes § 45a-605 (a) ("[t]he provisions of sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any minor child affected by them, provided the requirements of such sections are otherwise satisfied"); I would join the states that apply the preponderance of the evidence standard. I also believe that the preponderance of the evidence standard more evenly balances the scales between the rights of the parents and those of the child, particularly in light of the presumption.