In re Zakai F.
[…] The respondent mother, Kristi F., appeals from the judgment of the Appellate Court, which affirmed the trial court's denial of her motion for reinstatement of guardianship rights with respect to her minor son, Zakai F., on the basis that reinstatement was not in Zakai's best interests. See In re Zakai F ., 185 Conn. App. 752, 755, 776–77, 198 A.3d 135 (2018). On appeal, the respondent contends that she is entitled to a presumption that reinstatement is in the best interests of the child and that she is also entitled to a heightened standard of proof.

General Statutes § 45a-611 provides in relevant part: "(b) In the case of a parent who seeks reinstatement, the court shall hold a hearing .... If the court determines that the factors which resulted in the removal of the parent have been resolved satisfactorily, the court may remove the guardian and reinstate the parent as guardian of the person of the minor, if it determines that it is in the best interests of the minor to do so. ..."
Although § 45a-611 (b) was the subject of technical amendments in 2018; see Public Acts 2018, No. 18-45, § 9; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.