In re Zakai F.
[…] Accordingly, we deem that claim to be inadequately briefed and decline to address it. See Estate of Rock v. University of Connecticut , 323 Conn. 26, 33, 144 A.3d 420 (2016) ("Claims are inadequately briefed when they are merely mentioned and not briefed beyond a bare assertion. ... Claims are also inadequately briefed when they ... consist of conclusory assertions ... with no mention of relevant authority and minimal or no citations from the record ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

We begin with the text of § 45a-611 (b), which provides in relevant part: "If the court determines that the factors which resulted in the removal of the parent have been resolved satisfactorily, the court may remove the guardian and reinstate the parent as guardian of the person of the minor, if it determines that it is in the best interests of the minor to do so. ..." Nothing in the language of the statute itself requires a presumption that reinstatement with a parent is in the best interests of the child.