In re Zaidi
[…] However, Felger's argument is erroneous because the claim is the same, though the theory may differ, and he was free to assert both theories in the prior action. Yellow Creek Logging Corp. v. Dare, 216 Cal.App.2d 50, 55 (1963)("false representations made recklessly and without regard for their truth in order to induce action by another are the equivalent of mispresentations knowingly and intentionally uttered"), quoted in 5 Witkin, Summary of California Law, Torts, § 801 at 1158 (10th ed. 2005 and 2010 Supp.), citing inter alia, California Civil Code, § 1572(1 ) ("Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts . . . 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true . . . .").

The various factors in Clark v.