In re Y.W.-B.
[…] "It is the goal of children and youth social services to ensure for each child in this Commonwealth a permanent, legally assured family which protects the child from abuse and neglect." 55 Pa. Code § 3130.11. "The primary purpose of general protective services is to protect the rights and welfare of children so that they have an opportunity for healthy growth and development." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6374(a). "Implicit in the county agency's protection of children is assistance to parents in recognizing and remedying conditions harmful to their children and in fulfilling their parental duties more adequately." Id. § 6374(b).