In re Younge
[…] (Board Exhibit 4(G), In the Interest of N.M., a Minor, Appeal of J.C., Mother, Appeal of N.M., Father, In the Interest of N.W.M., a Minor, Appeal of N.M., Father, Appeal of J.C., Mother, 184 A.3d 998, 1014 n.30 (Pa. Super Ct. 2018) (emphasis added).)

By all of the conduct set forth above, Judge Younge failed to uphold and apply the law and failed to perform all duties of judicial office fairly and impartially, and thereby violated Canon 2, Rule 2.2 of the Code of Judicial Conduct.

Count Eight: Article V , § 17(b)

Judge Younge violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Article V, § 17(b) provides, in pertinent part:

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 17(b). A violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b). The Board proved by clear and convincing evidence that Judge Younge violated Rules 1.1; 1.2; 2.2; 2.5(A); 2.5(B); 2.6(A); 2.8(B) and 2.12(A) of the Code of Judicial Conduct. Therefore, as a direct result of those violations, Judge Younge violated Article V, § 17(b).

Count Nine: Article V , § 18(d)(1), Administration of Justice Clause

Judge Younge violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).