In re Yormak
[…] However, while the Court may take Mr. Greenberg's opinion into consideration, the factual issues regarding Dad's and Son's actions and the legal issue of whether Dad's activities constitute the unlicensed practice of law are for this Court to decide.

Doc. No. 798-2, p. 2.

See In re Thilman, 557 B.R. 294, 300 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2016); In re HHE Choices Health Plan, LLC, 2019 WL 6112679, at *3 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Nov. 15, 2019).

B. Activities that Constitute the Practice of Law

Under Florida Statute § 454.23, a person who is not licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in Florida commits a felony if he or she "practices law" in Florida "or holds himself or herself out to the public as qualified to practice law in this state, or who willfully pretends to be, or willfully takes or uses any name, title, addition, or description implying that he or she is qualified, or recognized by law as qualified, to practice law" in Florida.