In re Y.M.X.
[…] Here, the parents' petition averred that neither the child's history, nor the parents' history, included any factor which would disqualify the parents from seeking to change the child's first name, and averred that the parents had no ulterior or illegal purpose for seeking to change the child's first name. See § 68.07, Fla. Stat. (2022) ("A husband and wife and minor children may join in one petition for change of name and the petition must show the facts required of a petitioner as to the husband and wife and the names of the minor children may be changed at the discretion of the court."). However, the parents' petition did not show how changing the child's first name would be in the child's best interests. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the parents' petition.