In re Yelverton
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 55-6-40(h), (i), (j), (k) (providing for shareholder actions against corporations and directors to compel the payment of dividends). In particular, section 55-6-40(j) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that upon receiving a demand for the payment of dividends, a corporation may elect to redeem the shares of the shareholder making the demand and shall pay to such shareholder the "fair value of his shares." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-40(j). In addition, section 55-14-31(d) provides that a corporation may avoid dissolution by purchasing the complaining minority shareholder's shares "at their fair value, as determined in accordance with such procedures as the court may provide." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-31(d); see also Complaint, Tr.