In re Yellowstone Mountain Club, LLC
[…] g. That the parties had represented to the Court that the facts they recited in the MSA were true, and that they had read and understood California Evidence Code § 622, which states that the "facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto." See the Order at ¶ 7.

h. That the parties agreed to waive their rights under California Civil Code § 1542, thus expressly waiving any defense that a claim was unknown to a party at the time of waiver. See the Order at ¶ 15(A).