In re Yeary
[…] See SBA, COVID EIDL Loans Information as of September 8, 2021, at p. 1, available at https://www.sba.gov/document/support-faq-regarding-covid-19-eidl. Such loans had to be repaid, and proceeds were required to be used to make regular payments for operating expenses and to pay business debts incurred at any time. See id.

Targeted EIDL Advance

The statutory provisions governing the "Targeted EIDL advance for small business continuity, adaptation, and resiliency" are found at 15 U.S.C. § 9009b (the "Targeted EIDL Advance Program"). The "Section was enacted as part of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act, and not as part of the [CARES Act]." 15 U.S.C. § 9009b, hist. n.; see Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, § 332, 134 Stat. 2045. Effective on December 27, 2020, subsection (b) to § 9009b (which is entitled "Entitlement to full amount") provides that "a covered entity, after submitting a request to the [SBA] Administrator that the Administrator verifies under subsection (c), shall receive a total of $10,000 under section 9009(e) of this title . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 9009b(b)(1) (emphases added).