In re Yanez
[…] By contrast here, it is Yanez who is seeking to change the status quo by asking the board to grant him a license and, under Minn. R. 1400.7300, subp. 5, Yanez is therefore the "party proposing that certain action be taken." Minn. R. 1400.7300, subp. 5. Consequently, the board did not err in determining that Yanez had the burden of proof to establish that he satisfied the statutory criteria to be granted a license.

II. The phrase "immoral character or conduct" is unconstitutionally vague, but the infirmity can be cured by applying a narrowing construction.

Yanez contends that Minn. Stat. § 122A.20, subd. 1(a)(1), is unconstitutionally vague. The statute provides that the board may "refuse to issue, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a teacher's license to teach for ... immoral character or conduct." Minn. Stat. § 122A.20, subd. 1(a)(1). The phrase "immoral character or conduct" is not defined by statute. The ALJ defined the phrase to mean "conduct which offends the morals of the community in which it occurred."