In re WSG Dulles, L.P.
[…] At this point, the secured lenders have no incentive not to credit bid, and more importantly, no incentive not to use the substantial deficiencies from the foreclosed properties as a part of their credit bids on the remaining properties. With these substantial deficiencies on at least Short Pump and Monroe in hand, the market value of the Debtors' remaining shopping centers won't act as a brake on the Lenders' ability to credit bid, should they so choose.

The Deeds of Trust provide that the obligations are essentially "non-recourse." See Deed of Trust, Movants' Exs. 1-3, § 13.1. This non-recourse provision is subject to two limitations. First, Bankruptcy Code Section 1111(b)(1)(A) provides:

A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under Section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless (i) the class of which such claim is a part elects by at least two thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or (ii) such holder does not have recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
Thus, the Debtors arguably could avoid the effect of the Section 1111(b)(1)(A) imposition of recourse liability with respect to otherwise non-recourse debt, by a sale under Section 363 or a sale pursuant to the terms of a confirmed plan.