In re Wright
[…] The Prado Order did not address the effect of the remand on postjudgment interest. The Prado Order was appealed to the circuit court, which dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction, holding that the district court's ruling was not a final appealable order.

The actual damages awarded for the Kwon contingency fee was $12,000.

The District Court ruled that the Bankruptcy Court should have used the standard set out in Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM. CODE ANN., § 41.002(a) (Vernon 1997). Section 41.003(a) of the Code explains that "exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: . . . (2) malice." Id.