2022-UP-452 Appellate Case 2020-001551
[…] to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: In re Care & Treatment of Tucker, 353 S.C. 466, 470, 578 S.E.2d 719, 721 (2003) ("On review, the appellate court will not disturb the hearing court's finding on probable cause unless found to be without evidence that reasonably supports the hearing court's finding."); id. at 470, 578 S.E.2d at 722 ("In a [section] 44-48-110 probable cause hearing, the committed person has the burden of showing the hearing court that probable cause exists to believe that his mental condition has so changed that he is safe to be released."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-110 (2018) ("If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the court must schedule a trial on the issue.").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
WILLIAMS, C.J., THOMAS, J., and LOCKEMY, A.J., concur