In re Wright
[…] It provides, "A restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of a debtor in a trust that is enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law is enforceable in a case under this title." As the stipulation of facts provides, the Trust "does not contain any spendthrift provisions." Nevertheless, Debtors argue that an Oklahoma statute provides spendthrift protection, thereby removing Ms. Wright's interest from property of the estate. 9

Doc. 52 p. 1.

The Oklahoma statute cited by Debtors is 60 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 175.25(E)-(F). The statute states:

E. The right of any beneficiary of a trust to receive the principal of the trust or any part of it, presently or in the future, shall not be alienable and shall not be subject to the claims of his creditors.
F. Where the interest of the beneficiary of a trust is subject to the exercise of discretion by the trustee or by another, the provisions of this act as to the rights of creditors and assignees shall apply with respect to any sums which the trustee or such other person determines shall be paid to or for the beneficiary.
There is no helpful Oklahoma case law construing these subsections. The Court must therefore turn to general principles of statutory construction.

Under Oklahoma law, to the extent a subsection of a statute is susceptible to more than one interpretation, the entire statute must be read and meaning given to the subsection be determined by considering the statute as a whole. The relied-upon Oklahoma statute, § 175.25, is a 1941 enactment addressing spendthrift trusts. Subsection (A) of § 175.25 provides that specific words in a trust stating the income of a trust shall not be subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation by the beneficiary of that trust are valid and enforceable, but subsection (B) limits this protection to annual 10 income in excess of $25,000. Subsection (E), cited by Debtors, extends the spendthrift protection to the entire principal of the trust containing an express spendthrift limitation and