In re Wright
[…] As this Court explained in Taylor, "[t]he application of the test requires the comparison of two calculations. The first is the value, as of the 'effective date of the plan,' of the property to be distributed to each unsecured creditor during the case." As applied to a proposed amended plan, the effective date of the plan is the date of the amended plan. The second calculation is the hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation; it is what "a Chapter 7 trustee would produce for unsecured creditors if the estate were liquidated on the date of the 18 postconfirmation modification." It is controlled by § 348(f), that states, "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." The requirements for property to be included in the liquidation analysis are therefore twofold -the property must have been property of the estate on the date of filing; and (2) it must remain with the debtor on the date of modification.