In re Wright
[…] Wright's interest. Debtors construe subsection (E) as if it were a stand alone provision which independently provides spendthrift protection to trusts which lack specific words addressing alienability. But when the subsection is construed as a whole with subsection (A) and other subsections, it is clear that it does not function in this manner and does not support Debtors' position in this case.

Price v. State of Oklahoma, ex rel., Oklahoma Tax Comm'n (In re Holt), 932 P.2d 1130, 1135 (Okla. 1997).

60 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 175.25(A) ("A. Any instrument creating a trust may provide by specific words that the interest of any beneficiary in the income of the trust shall not be subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation by such beneficiary. Subject to the following provisions of this section, a direction to this effect shall be valid and enforceable.").

As compared with subsection (E), the purpose of subsection (F), on which Debtors also rely, is less apparent. In any event, subsection (F) does not apply here. The relevant discretion of the Trustee is whether to deed or sell the forty acres for the benefit of Mr.