In re Worldcom, Inc. Securities Litigation
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) (emphasis supplied). Under Second Circuit law, to prove a Section 20 claim, "a plaintiff must show (1) a primary violation by a controlled person; (2) control of the primary violator by the defendant; and (3) `that the controlling person was in some meaningful sense a culpable participant' in the primary violation." Boguslavsky v. Kaplan, 159 F.3d 715, 720 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting SEC v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1472 (2d Cir. 1996)). Control is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." See also First Jersey, 101 F.3d at 1472-73 (adopting this standard for a Section 20(a) claim).

The Supreme Court has never elaborated on the elements of a Section 20(a) claim. See In re Initial Pub. Offering Sec. Litig., 241 F. Supp. 2d 281, 392 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).

A. "Culpable participation"