In re Woodling
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Rule 9024 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure makes Rule 60 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, used to relieve a party from a final order, applicable to bankruptcy cases. Rule 9024 provides that "Rule 60 F.R. Civ. P. applies in cases under the Code except that . . . (3) a complaint to revoke an order confirming a plan may be filed only within the time allowed by . . . § 1330." Section 1330(1) allows "a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing" to revoke the order of confirmation "if such order was procured by fraud." Although fraud may be proved by circumstantial evidence, it is never presumed. "The standard of proof for § 1330 fraud appears to be the classic, demanding standard of establishing fraud by clear and convincing evidence."