In re Woodley
[…] Hygeia Hotel Co., 92 Va. 687, 692, 24 S.E. 269, 271 (1896) (noting that the personal representative in a wrongful death action proceeds “primarily and substantially as a trustee for [the statutory beneficiaries]”); Martin P. Burks, Common Law & Statutory Pleading & Practice § 67, at 134 (T. Munford Boyd, ed., 4th ed.1952) (stating that the personal representative in a wrongful death suit “acts, not in his capacity as the general representative of the decedent's estate, but in a capacity more nearly analogous to that of a trustee for the statutory beneficiaries”).

See alsoCode § 1–234 (defining “personal representative” as including “the executor of a will or the administrator of the estate of a decedent”); Code § 8.01–2 (defining “fiduciary” as including an “executor” or “administrator”); Code § 64.2–100 (including “personal representative” in the definition of “fiduciary”); Pls.' Ex. 9 (describing the powers of the administrator for a wrongful death suit as “powers of the fiduciary”).