In re Woodley
[…] Because nothing in this case raises such suspicions, we do not address such hypothetical situations.

Our confidence on this subject is bolstered by other provisions conspicuously present in the Code. Code § 8.01–55 authorizes a personal representative to “compromise any claim” so long as he obtains the approval or consent of the circuit court. When a settlement of a wrongful death claim involves a minor beneficiary, Code § 8.01–424(A) grants the circuit court “the power to approve and confirm” the proposed compromise. If the court approves the compromise, Code § 8.01–424(E) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to direct payment “to the parent or guardian of the minor to be held in trust for the benefit of the minor.” If the court deems it appropriate, the approved trust may provide for its termination “at any time following attainment of majority.” Id.