In re Woodley
[…] SeeCode § 1–234; Bartee v. Vitocruz, 288 Va. 106, 113, 758 S.E.2d 549, 552 (2014); Addison v. Jurgelsky, 281 Va. 205, 208, 704 S.E.2d 402, 404 (2011); Bolling v. D'Amato, 259 Va. 299, 304, 526 S.E.2d 257, 259 (2000). A wrongful death action may only “be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person.” Johnston Mem'l Hosp. v. Bazemore, 277 Va. 308, 312, 672 S.E.2d 858, 860 (2009) (quoting former Code § 8.01–50(B) (now Code § 8.01–50(C))). A wrongful death award “recovered in any action shall be paid to the personal representative.” Code § 8.01–54(C). From the gross award, the personal representative must “pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees,” as well as “hospital, medical, and funeral expenses.” Id. “The remainder of the amount recovered shall thereafter be distributed by the personal representative ... to the beneficiaries.” Id.

These statutory provisions presuppose that the personal representative who receives and distributes the award does so in his capacity as a fiduciary representing the interests of the beneficiaries. See Antisdel v.