In re Woodburn
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled.

B. Second Assignment of Error

THE DECISION OF THE TRIAL COURT AWARDING LEGAL CUSTODY OF THE MINOR CHILD, JULIE WOODBURN, TO HER PATERNAL GRANDPARENTS WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

Ms. Bever asserts that the trial court erred in awarding legal custody to the Woodburns, as the state failed to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that legal custody of Julie should be granted to her paternal grandparents, rather than her mother. We disagree.

R.C. 2151.353(A) governs the dispositional alternatives authorized for a child who has been adjudicated dependent, providing, in part that "[i]f a child is adjudicated [a] * * * dependent child, the court may * * * [a]ward legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child[.]" (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, once the trial court has adjudicated a child dependent, the court may award legal custody of the child to either parent or to a non-parent upon a timely motion. See R.C. 2151.353(A)(3).