In re Wireless Telephone 911 Calls Litigation
[…] Defendants also argue that plaintiffs' Communications Act claims fail because the Second Report and Order "is prospective and more akin to a general rulemaking than to a rule that requires specific action by specific parties." (Reply at 11.) Moreover, defendants contend, plaintiffs do not have standing to assert a Communications Act claim because they were not "parties" to the proceedings that resulted in the Second Report and Order. Section 401(b) of the Communications provides:

If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby, . . . may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.
47 U.S.C. § 401(b).