In re Winstead
[…] A relator is not entitled to habeas corpus relief unless he was deprived of his liberty without due process of law or if the judgment ordering him confined is void. See In re Alexander, 243 S.W.3d 822, 824 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, orig. proceeding). The purpose of a habeas corpus proceeding is not to determine the ultimate guilt or innocence of the relator, but to ascertain if the relator has been unlawfully confined. Ex parte Gordon, 584 S.W.2d 686, 688 (Tex. 1979); Alexander, 243 S.W.3d at 827.

This Court's original jurisdiction to grant habeas corpus relief derives from section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in relevant part:

Concurrently with the supreme court, the court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is restrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Thus, this Court has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction in criminal law matters. See id.; Ex parte Price, 228 S.W.3d 885, 886 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, orig. proceeding); Chavez v. State, 132 S.W.3d 509, 510 (Tex.