In re Windmill Farms, Inc.
[…] As there are no allegations of abandonment in the present case, the landlord must have terminated the right to possession of the tenant due to a breach of the lease agreement in order to terminate the lease prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition. Notwithstanding the above, the legislative committee comments provide that "[n]othing in section 1951.2 affects the rules of law that determine when the lessor may terminate the lessee's right to possession." C.C.P. Section 1174(a) discusses the means by which termination of the tenant's possession of the leased premises may be obtained and states as follows:

If upon the trial, the verdict of the jury, or, if the case be tried without a jury, the findings of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant, judgment shall be entered for the possession of the premises; and if the proceedings be for an unlawful detainer after neglect, or failure to perform the conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which the property is held, or after default in the payment of rent, the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of such lease or agreement* * *.

Based upon the above provision, the landlord is entitled to possession upon a favorable judgment in an unlawful detainer action. Until the time of such judgment, the landlord has not terminated the right of possession or the lease due to the fact that one of the elements which the landlord must prove in order to be successful in his unlawful detainer action is that the tenant has continued in possession of the property after a breach or default of the lease provisions has occurred. See C.C.P. Section 1161(2), which sets forth the elements of an unlawful detainer action where a tenant maintains possession after a default in the payment of rent.

Such a conclusion is further supported by C.C.P. Section 1174(c), which provides that under certain circumstances a tenant has five days after an unlawful detainer judgment to pay into the court the amount of the judgment and avoid termination of the lease.