In re Wilson
[…] ... Ragsdale contemplate[s] a statute in which the trust arises only when the [partner] acts without consent. Such a statute creates a trust ex maleficio. By contract, MCA § 35-8-310 contains no similar qualification on the imposition of the trustee relationship. This difference is sufficient to distinguish MCA § 35-8-310 from the statute[ ]... in Ragsdale.

Id. at 460.

This court agrees with the reasoning in Blixseth. The applicable Hawaii statute, HRS § 428-409(b), contains identical language as to that in the Montana statute, Mont. Code Ann. § 35-8-310(2). Like the Montana statute, HRS § 428-409(b)(1) imposes an unqualified duty of loyalty on members of an LLC who hold company property to act as a trustee. HRS § 428-409(b) also (1) defines the trust res: "any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct or winding up of the company's business or derived from a use by the member of the company's;" (2) spells out the trustee's fiduciary duties: "account to the company and to hold as trustee for it;" and (3) imposes a trust on the funds prior to the act which created the debt: the obligation arises with membership in the LLC and does not depend on any subsequent conduct.