In re Wilson
[…] (d) A member shall discharge the duties to a member-managed limited liability company and its other members under this chapter or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 428-409(b)-(d) (1996).

A bankruptcy court in Montana recently held that a Montana statute with the exact same language as HRS § 428-409(b) created an express trust relationship recognized by federal law for purposes of § 523(a)(4) because the statute:

(1) defines the trust res: "any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct or winding up of the company's business or derived from a use by the member of the company's property;" (2) spells out the trustee's fiduciary duties: "account to the company and to hold as trustee for it;" and (3) imposes a trust on the funds prior to the act which created the debt: the obligation arises with membership in the LLC and does not depend on any subsequent