In re Williams
[…] If a family court possesses jurisdiction over a child under MCL 712A.2(b), it can take measures "against any adult." MCR 3.973(A); In re L E, 278 Mich App 1, 17;747 NW2d 883 (2008). "The court need not separately ascertain whether it has jurisdiction over each parent." Id.

A preponderance of the evidence at the adjudication trial established that while child's maternal grandmother was the child's guardian and caregiver, the child was "without proper custody or guardianship." MCL 712A.2(b)(1). The record also established by a preponderance that the child lived in an unfit "home or environment, by reason of neglect . . . on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian." MCL 712A.2(b)(2). Specifically, in April 2012, the maternal grandmother allowed respondent to pick up the child from school, but respondent instead led the police on a high-speed chase with the child in the car.