In re Williams
[…] In March 2013, the maternal grandmother agreed to relinquish her guardianship. Shortly thereafter, the child's paternal grandparents became his legal guardians. At an adjudication trial in October 2013, a jury concluded that petitioner had proved at least one statutory ground for jurisdiction in MCL 712A.2b. After a dispositional hearing in October 2013, the circuit court terminated respondent's parental rights.

We initially address respondent's contention that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to proceed against her pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1) or (5). Our Legislature has invested family divisions of circuit court with jurisdiction over "proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county" who endures neglect. MCL 712A.2(b).