In re Williams
[…] McGlaughlin is particularly instructive in resolving the issue of whether Helm may be held personally liable for his own torts.

82 S.W.3d at 763. Thus, ACS, too, provides no support for the Defendants' position.

Additionally, the conclusion that it is appropriate to distinguish between contract suits and fraud suits (for purposes of finding a corporate officer personally liable) is supported by the Texas Business Organizations Code. Section 101.114 of the Texas Business Organizations Code states, "[e]xcept as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court." Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.114. Accordingly, a corporate agent (or LLC member) may only be held liable for the corporation's breach of contract under traditional veil piercing laws.