In re Williams
[…] Under Texas law, the corporate veil may be pierced where "(1) the corporation is the alter ego of its owners and/or shareholders; (2) the corporation is used for illegal purposes; and (3) the corporation is used as a sham to perpetrate a fraud." Rimade Ltd. v. Hubbard Enters., 388 F.3d 138, 143 (5th Cir. 2004). However, section 21.223 the Texas Business Organizations Code provides an additional requirement when a litigant seeks to pierce the corporate veil for breach of contract: Section 21.223(b) provides that in a breach of contract case, "the veil may be pierced where the defendant shareholder `caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder.'" Id. (quoting Tex. Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.21(A)(2), now codified at Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 21.223).