In re Williams
[…] Under § 541(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, the commencement of a bankruptcy case creates an estate comprised "of all of the following property, wherever located and by whomever held: (1) . . . all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." This includes a debtor's interest in property held as tenants by the entireties. Greenblatt v. Ford, 638 F.2d 14 (4th Cir. 1981). Under § 554(a), the trustee, after notice and a hearing, may abandon property "that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value." Additionally, under § 554(b),

On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.