In re Will of Martell
[…] Louis Landry and Patricia Bruback prosecute this appeal.

At the time of the execution of the will, at the time of the creation of the testamentary trust, and at the time of the adoption of Brice Robert Bishop, an adopted away child inherited from his natural kindred. § 63.151 and § 731.30, Fla. Stat. (1971). In 1973, however, the legislature changed the law relating to the effect of adoption. See Ch. 73-159, § 17, Laws of Fla. Under the laws in effect at the time of the termination of the trust, an adopted away child did not inherit from his natural kindred. Section 63.172, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A judgment of adoption, whether entered by a court of this state, another state, or of any other place, has the following effect:

. . . .

(b) It terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and his relatives, including his natural parents, except a natural parent who is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes, including inheritance and the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments, whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment, that do not expressly include the adopted person by name or by some designation not based on a parent and child or blood relationship. (Emphasis supplied.)

Therefore, in determining whether Brice Robert Bishop was entitled to share in the proceeds of the trust estate, we must first decide the date which controls the application of the law.