In re Will of Marks
[…] G.S. 31-3.3. Such a will may be probated on the testimony of two of the attesting witnesses, but if the testimony of only one attesting witness is available, then upon the testimony of such witness with proof of the handwriting of at least one of the attesting witnesses who is dead or whose testimony is otherwise unavailable, and proof of the handwriting of the testator, unless he signed by his mark, and proof of such other circumstances as will satisfy the clerk of the Superior Court as to the genuineness and due execution of the will. G.S. 31-18.1(2). The testimony of a witness is unavailable "when the witness is dead, out of the State, not be found within the State, insane or otherwise incompetent, physically unable to testify or refuses to testify." G.S. 31-18.1(3)(c). A written will may be revoked by a subsequent written will executed in the manner provided for the execution of written wills. G.S. 31-5.1(1).